TuTu Good ← All programs
Verified

Project Prom AC

Northfield, NJ
Formalwear Drop-offCollection Event

Project Prom AC is a community program founded in 2014 that gives free prom dresses, shoes, and accessories to financially disadvantaged teens in Atlantic County, New Jersey. It runs an annual March pop-up shop — recently hosted at a Northfield furniture store — where students pick out a complete outfit at no cost, with volunteers from the Boys & Girls Club of Atlantic City helping run the event. The program distributed roughly 500 dresses in a recent year, collecting donated gowns through late winter. Visit projectpromac.com for donation drop-off dates and the current giveaway schedule.

Service area
Atlantic County, NJ
Accepts
Formalwear costumes
How to donate
Drop-off · Collection Event
Season
Mar (seasonal program)
Organization type
other

Frequently asked questions

What does Project Prom AC accept?

Project Prom AC accepts formalwear costumes.

Where is Project Prom AC located?

Project Prom AC serves Atlantic County, NJ; the program does not publish a single drop-off address.

How do I donate to Project Prom AC?

You can donate to Project Prom AC via drop-off or collection event. See https://projectpromac.com for the current instructions.

Does Project Prom AC ship costumes nationwide?

No — Project Prom AC primarily serves Atlantic County, NJ and does not ship costumes nationwide.